FoI
Single Flowered Bulbophyllum   
Foto info
Single Flowered Bulbophyllum
ative
Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Single Flowered Bulbophyllum, Similar Bulbophyllum
Botanical name: Bulbophyllum affine    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Bulbophyllum kusukuensis

Single Flowered Bulbophyllum is an epiphytic orchid found in the evergreen lowland forests of the Himalayas and SE Asia, at elevations of 600-1800 m. It is a small sized plant with just one narrowly oblong, blunt leaf. The plant blooms on a basal, slender, up to 7 cm long stalk carrying a solitary flower. Flower is 1 inch, star shaped, creamish-yellow with beautiful reddish veins.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Gori Valley, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,