FoI
Skunk Vine   
Foto info
Skunk Vine
ative Photo: Kiran Srivastava
Common name: Skunk Vine, Chinese fever vine, Lesser Malayan stinkwort, stink vine • Hindi: Gandhali • Manipuri: ওইনাম Oinam • Bengali: গংধ ভদুলিআ Gandha bhadulia • Assamese: Paduri lata • Khasi: Mei iwtung • Mizo: Vawih-uih-hrui • Nepali: Pate biree
Botanical name: Paederia foetida    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Paederia scandens, Gentiana scandens, Paederia magnifica, Paederia tomentosa

Skunk Vine is a perennial twining vine arising from a woody rootstock. Stems grow up to 7 m or more, climbing, or prostrate and rooting at the nodes. Leaves are oppositely arranged, sometimes in whorls of 3, with prominent stipules. Leaf stalks are mostly up to 6 cm long. Leaves are oval to linear-lanceolate, 2-11 cm long, hairy or smooth, often lobed at base. Leaves and stems have a atinking smell, especially when crushed. Flowers are small, grayish pink or lilac, in broad or long, curving clusters at the end of branches or in leaf axils. Flowers are densely hairy, tubular with 5 spreading petals. Fruit is a shiny brown, nearly round capsule, up to 0.7 cm across, with 2 black, roundish seeds. Skunk Vine is found growing on hillsides, in forests, along forest edges, along streamsides, and twining on trees, in whole of NE India and West Bengal.

Identification credit: K. Haridasan
Photographed in Dibang Valley, Arunachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,