FoI
Sky Flower   
Foto info
Sky Flower
E Introduced Shrub
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Sky flower, Golden Dew Drop, Pigeon Berry
Botanical name: Duranta erecta    Family: Verbenaceae (verbena family)
Synonyms: Duranta repens, Duranta spinosa, Duranta plumieri

This large, fast-growing, multistemmed shrub is popular as a screen or background planting, but is too vigorous and tall to use against the foundation or in small areas. The full clusters of fragrant, pale blue flowers attract butterflies in summer and are followed by bunches of golden-orange berries, popular with birds. Flowers and fruit are often found on the plant simultaneously and make an attractive show. Yellow fruit often hangs on the plant into the winter if the birds don't eat them. A native of tropical America introduced to Southeast Asia in relatively recent years, the shrub may grow several meters tall but is generally smaller.
Photographed in Manipur

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,