FoI
Sleeping Hibiscus   
Foto info
Sleeping Hibiscus
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Sleeping hibiscus, Turk's Cap, Firecracker Hibiscus • Manipuri: জুবা কুসুম Juba kusum • Bengali: লংকা জবা Lanka jaba • Malayalam: Mottu chemparathi
Botanical name: Malvaviscus arboreus var. arboreus    Family: Malvaceae (Mallow family)
Synonyms: Malvaviscus arboreus var. mexicanus

Sleeping Hibiscus is a shrub from tropical regions of Mexico. It is so named because of its flowers which look like unopened Hibiscus flowers. It is a spreading shrub to 2-3 m high. Stems densely clothed in stellate hairs. Leaves are densely clothed in velvety to tough hairs, ovate to nearly circular, heart-shaped, not lobed or shallowly 3-lobed. Leaf margin is crenate-serrate. Leaves are 5-15 cm long with stalks 2-12 cm long. Flowers are borne solitary or few in fascicles, in leaf axils. Petals are scarlet. There also exists a pink cultivar called 'Rosea'. Flowers are pendulous, 2-3 inches long. Sleeping Hibiscus requires full sun or partial shade, however if grown in partial shade you may sacrifice some flowers because of the reduced light.
Identification credit: Radhika Vathsan & Dinesh Valke
Photographed in Delhi & Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,