FoI
Slender Goldshower   
Foto info
Slender Goldshower
N Introduced Shrub
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Slender goldshower, Thriallis, Rain of Gold, Spray of Gold
Botanical name: Galphimia glauca    Family: Malpighiaceae (Barbados cherry family)

Slender goldshower is a small evergreen tropical shrub that grows to a maximum height of about 6 ft and about as wide. It grows moderately fast into a neat rounded shape with many slender stems that are reddish when young. This shrub forms a dense and twiggy mass covered in light green oblong leaves. These are arranged oppositely and are 1-2 in long and take on bronze tones during cooler periods. Slender goldshower smothers itself in beautiful yellow blossoms in late summer and fall although some flowers can be expected at all times if warm temperatures are maintained. The yellow flowers are about 3/4 in in diameter and are held in 4-6 in clusters at the stem tips. Flowers are followed by interesting three part seed capsules. Galphimia glauca is native to the tropical areas extending from Mexico to Guatemala in Central America.This shrub is one of the best for shearing into low hedges.
Photographed in Delhi
Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad