FoI
Slender Oldenlandia   
Foto info
Slender Oldenlandia
ative Photo: J. M. Garg
Common name: Slender Oldenlandia • Hindi: पापेर भेद Paper-bhed • Kannada: kaag purale • Malayalam: നൊന്നാനമ് പല്ലു Nonnanampullu, scanganam-pulli • Sanskrit: छायापर्पटिका Chhayaparpatika • Tamil: நொந்நாநம் பல்லூ nonnanampullu • Telugu: chiriveru, thella nela vaemu, verri nelavaemu
Botanical name: Oldenlandia herbacea    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Hedyotis herbacea

Slender Oldenlandia is an erect much branched hairless bushy herb. Branches are slender, wiry, widely diverging. Oppositely arranged stalkless leaves are linear- lanceshaped, usually with curled-back margins. Lower leaves are broader than the upper ones. Flowers are tiny and appear singly or in groups of few, on slender long stalks, in leaf axils. Flower tube is slender with 4 spreading petals. Flowers are up to 5 mm in diameter, white or mauve. Fruits are round capsules.
Medicinal uses: The plant is useful in elephantiasis, fever, verminosis, inflammations, asthma, bronchitis and ulcers.

Identification credit: J. M. Garg
Photographed in Shamirpet, Andhra Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,