FoI
Slender Rattan Cane   
Foto info
Slender Rattan Cane
ative
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Slender Rattan Cane • Kannada: ಒಂಟಿಬೆತ್ತ ontibetta • Konkani: वेत veta • Malayalam: ചെറുചൂരല്‍ cerucuural • Marathi: वेत veta
Botanical name: Calamus pseudotenuis    Family: Arecaceae (Palm family)
Synonyms: Calamus pseudo-tenuis ?

Slender Rattan Cane is a climbing palm with stems clustered, up to 15 m long, and 5 cm in diameter. Leaf sheaths are yellowish green with brown hairs, with scattered, greenish spines which are needle-like to flattened, up to 3.5 cm long. Ocreas are present, well developed, up to 10 cm long. Flagella are present, up to 3 m long. Leaf rachis is up to 1.5 m long, with 25-40 linear-lanceshaped leaflets per side. Leaflets are regularly arranged. Inflorescences are up to 3 m long, flagellate. Bracts are tubular. Fruit is round, up to 1.5 cm across, yellow. Slender Rattan Cane is found in Southern India.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Castlerock, Karnataka.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,