FoI
Slender Sedge   
Foto info
Slender Sedge
P Native Photo: P.S. Sivaprasad
Common name: Slender Sedge, Slender cyperus, Piedmont flatsedge • Nepali: मोथे Mothe
Botanical name: Cyperus distans    Family: Cyperaceae (Sedge family)
Synonyms: Cyperus graminicolus, Cyperus kurrii, Cyperus rubrotinctus

Slender Sedge is an erect, rhizome forming perennial herb. Culms (stems) are solitary or few together, 27-80 cm tall, triquetrous, thickened at base. Leaves are few, basal, 8-51 x 0.4-0.7 cm, linear, tip tapering, rough on margins; sheaths 6-15 cm long, purple-brown. Inflorescence are compound to decompound; leafy bracts 4-6, the lowest upto 42 cm long; rays 5-12, very unequal. Spikes are loose, broadly ovate-pyramidal, distantly bearing 8 to 20 spikelets. Spikelets are 0.8-2.2 x 0.1 cm, linear, nearly round; rachilla flexuous, winged. Glumes are distantly disposed on weakly zig-zag rachilla, 1.5 - 2 x 1 mm, ovate-oblong, blunt, margins white-hyaline. Slender Sedge is found throughout the tropical world. In India it is found in Andamans, Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Jammu Kashmir, Madhya Padesh, Maharasthra, Karnataka, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Megalaya, Manipur, Punjab, Sikkim, Uttarakhand and West Bengal, at altitudes of 600-1100 m.

Identification credit: P.S. Sivaprasad Photographed in Palakkad, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,