FoI
Slender Spiked Gouania   
Foto info
Slender Spiked Gouania
ative Photo: Amit Kumar
Common name: Slender Spiked Gouania • Bengali: Batvaasi • Garo: Dibok-pak-bidu, Dumigong • Hindi: Bitkil-chaand • Khasi: Mei teiniong • Nepali: Batvaasi • Telugu: penki tiga
Botanical name: Gouania leptostachya    Family: Rhamnaceae (Ber family)
Synonyms: Gouania tiliaefolia

Slender Spiked Gouania is a thornless climbing shrub found in sub-Himalayan terrain in NE India, Nepal and S China, in thickets at low and medium altitudes. The leaves are alternate, somewhat hairy, ovate, 6-10 cm long and 4-5 cm wide, with pointed tip and slightly heart-shaped base. The flowers are small greenish or whitish, and borne in slender racemes or panicles in leaf axils and at the end of branches. The fruit is smooth, 1-1.2 cm in diameter, crowned by remnants of persistent sepal cup, 3-winged. The fruit splits open into 3 nearly rounded winged mericarps. Slender Spiked Gouania is found in the Himalayas, from Kumaun to Assam, at altitudes of 200-2000 m, and also in Burma, Indo-China, Malaysia. Flowering: August-September.
Medicinal uses: The leaves contain an alkaloid, and that they are used for washing ulcers. The bark is used as a shampoo. It is also either alone or with other drugs to stupefy fishes in rivers. The leaves are used by Lepchas as a poultice for sores.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé, Prashant Awale, Amit Kumar
Photographed in FRI, Dehradun & Mizoram.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,