FoI
Slender-Leaved Luisia   
Foto info
Slender-Leaved Luisia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Slender-Leaved Luisia • Marathi: Amb-keli
Botanical name: Luisia tenuifolia    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Cymbidium tenuifolium, Luisia evangelinae

Slender-Leaved Luisia is an orchid which grows on trees. Stem is long slender, leaves 4-7 inches long. Flowers are few, large, with petals narrow, twice as long as the ovate concave sepals. Lip is narrowly fiddle- shaped, convex, with base broad, 2-eared. Lip has two divergent lobes. Sepals are 1.2-1.6 cm long, yellowish-green, stained with red. Petals are more green. Lip is twice as long as the lateral sepals, white or greenish with deep purple base and lobes, or purple streaked with paler lines. Slender-Leaved Luisia is found in the Western Ghats, from Konkan to Travencore, and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale, Shrikant Ingalhalikar Photographed at Anmod Ghat, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,