FoI
Slim Goodyera   
Foto info
Slim Goodyera
ative Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Slim Goodyera, Golden-silver weed
Botanical name: Goodyera procera    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Epipactis procera, Leucostachys procera

Slim Goodyera is a small to large sized terrestrial orchid with a whitish stem enveloped completely by elliptic, sharp-tipped, leaves. Upper leaves are smaller than the lower ones. The plant blooms in early spring on an erect, up to 20 cm long, many flowered, closely set, raceme with 2-3 well spaced bracts and long-triangular, acute floral bracts and carrying flowers that do not open widely. Slim Goodyera is an orchid found in the Himalayas, from Nepal to SE Asia and parts of China, at elevations of 100-2400 m in wet open mossy places among secondary grasslands and open shrubs,commonly along rocky stream valleys.

Identification credit: Avishek Bhattacharjee & Jagdeep Verma Photographed in Gangtok, Sikkim, Tipi, Arunachal Pradesh & Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,