FoI
Small Bearded Dendrobium   
Foto info
Small Bearded Dendrobium
P Native Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Small Bearded Dendrobium, bearded lip orchid, common spurred dendrobium • Marathi: गुलाबी दांडे अमरी gulabi dande amri, वसंत अमरी vasant amri
Botanical name: Dendrobium barbatulum    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Dendrobium barbatulum Wight, Callista barbatula

This is an Indian, small to medium sized, epiphytic species found on bushes and small trees at an elevation of 1500 meters where they recieve ample direct sun in the winter dry season which kicks off the winter and spring blooming on an in leaf-axils, stout, racemmose inflorescence arising from at or near the tip of a psuedobulb that has 8 to 15, nonfragrant white flowers. The purplish brown, tapered, curved pseudobulb is swollen at the base and carries narrowly lanceshaped leaves.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,