FoI
Small Flowered Ixora   
Foto info
Small Flowered Ixora
P Native Tree
Photo: Tabish
Common name: Small Flowered Ixora, Torch tree, Torchwood ixora • Hindi: Jilpai, kotagandhal, लोहाजंगिन Lohajangin, मशाल का झाड़ Mashal-ka-jhar • Marathi: गोरवीकटगी goravikatagi, माकडी maakadi, रायकुरा raikura • Tamil: சுளுந்து culuntu, கோரான் koran • Malayalam: Soochimulla • Telugu: కొరవి koravi • Kannada: ಗೊರವಿ goravi, ಕೊರವಿ koravi • Konkani: Kurati • Sanskrit: Nemali, Nevali
Botanical name: Ixora pavetta    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Ixora arborea, Ixora parviflora, Ixora decipiens

Small Flowered Ixora is a very different Ixora in that it a tree, not a shrub, and it has flowers much smaller than Red Ixora. It is a small, much branched tree. Leaves vary from ovate-oblong to cuneate-obovate, bluntish or short-pointed, 3-4 inches long. Flowers are small, numerous, white or pink, and distinctly fragrant too. Flower tube is short, hairless, 7.5-10 mm long, with 4 oblong-linear petals with curled margins. Sepal tube have 4 small teeth. Style protrudes out of the flower, with a bifurcated stigma. Flowers appear in corymbs or panicles at the end of branches, stalkless or peduncled. Berries are round, about 6 mm across. Flowering: March-April.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed Sundar Nursery, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,