FoI
Small Flowered Rhynchoglossum   
Foto info
Small Flowered Rhynchoglossum
ative Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Small Flowered Rhynchoglossum • Malayalam: Kalu-tali
Botanical name: Rhynchoglossum obliquum    Family: Gesneriaceae (Gloxinia family)
Synonyms: Loxotis obliqua, Rhynchoglossum obliquum var. parviflora

Small Flowered Rhynchoglossum is a small plant, 5-50 cm tall. Flowers are small, blue-white with a cylindrical tube constricted at the mouth. Flowers are two-lipped, with upper lipped divided into two and the lower one longer, 3-lobed with the outer lobes curved. Flowers are borne in spikes up to 12 cm long, but often much smaller. Flowers are 8-10 mm long, sepal cup 3-4 mm long, enlarging to 8 mm in fruit, and covering the capsule. Alternately arranged leaves, 4-10 cm long, are elliptic long-pointed, with highly asymmetric heart-shaped bases. Leaves are long stalked. Small Flowered Rhynchoglossum is found in the forests and shady banks of the Himalayas, from Uttarakhand to NE India and Burma. It is also found in the Western Ghats. Flowering: September-November.

Identification credit: Navendu Pāgé
Photographed in Maraam, Manipur.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,