FoI
Small Flowered Rungia   
Foto info
Small Flowered Rungia
A Native Herb
Photo: Gary Thingnam
Common name: Small Flowered Rungia • Marathi: Sut • Malayalam: Tavasmurungi • Telugu: Pindikunda • Gujarati: Mothokhadsalio • Sanskrit: Pindi
Botanical name: Rungia parviflora    Family: Acanthaceae (Barleria family)
Synonyms: Justicia parviflora, Rungia polygonoides

Small Flowered Rungia is a small diffuse or creeping plant, commonly found growing wild in gardens and wasteland. Leaves are oval or lancelike, rather obtuse. Fertile bracts are nearly round or unpointed, ciliated, with membranous margin. Sterile ones are oval or oblong, acute. Flowers are small, only about 1-2 mm, two-lipped, and of a fine blue color. Upper lip is acute. Small Flowered Rungia flowers in winters.
Identification credit: Uluberia Botanical Institute
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,