FoI
Small Flowered Smitinandia   
Foto info
Small Flowered Smitinandia
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Small Flowered Smitinandia • Nepali: थिरजो Thirjo
Botanical name: Smitinandia micrantha    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Saccolabium micranthum, Ceratochilus micranthus

Small Flowered Smitinandia is an epiphytic orchid found in the Himalayas, at altitudes up to 1300 m. It is a small sized, hot to warm, pendant growing orchid with an elongated, branching, turning pendulous stem. Leaves are several, linear, axillary, unequally and obtusely bilobed apically. The plant blooms in the summer through winter on an lateral, simple, 7-17 cm long, densely many flowered inflorescence with triangular- ovate, acute to acuminate floral bracts. Flowers are fleshy, successively opening, arranged in a spiral.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar
Photographed in Jharkhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,