FoI
Small Tumbleweed Mustard   
Foto info
Small Tumbleweed Mustard
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Small Tumbleweed Mustard, Small tumbleweed mustard, Tall hedge mustard, False London rocket
Botanical name: Sisymbrium loeselii    Family: Brassicaceae (Mustard family)

Small Tumbleweed Mustard is a herb native to Eurasia, and it is known on other continents as an introduced species and in some areas a common roadside weed. It is an annual or biennial herb producing a hairy, erect stem which can exceed a meter in height. Leaf blades are divided into triangular, lance-shaped, and toothed linear lobes, and are borne on stalks. On the top of the stem is borne a raceme of flowers with bright yellow petals each measuring just under a centimeter long. Petals are 4, free, clawed, yellow, hairless. Claw up to 3 mm long. Limb is up to 3 mm long and broad, rounded at tip. Stamens are 6, 4 longer and 2 shorter, erect. Sepals are 4, yellow, spreading, smooth, linear to linear-oblong, free, 3.5mm long, 1.4mm broad.The fruit is a silique up to 3.5 cm in length containing tiny seeds. Flowering: March June.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Balgarden, Srinagar, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,