FoI
Small Warty Acampe   
Foto info
Small Warty Acampe
ative Photo: Pankaj Kumar
Common name: Small Warty Acampe • Sanskrit: Gandhanakuli, Rasna
Botanical name: Acampe papillosa    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Acampe carinata

Small Warty Acampe is a clump-forming orchid found in the Eastern Himalayas, India, Nepal, Sri Lanka, and Myanamar, up to an altitude of 200 m. It is a large sized, single-stemmed, warm growing epiphyte. It looks very much like a Vanda. It has a stout erect to curved stem carrying narrowly oblong, strap-shaped, leathery leaves. Leaves are slightly notched into 2 unequal lobes. Flowers arise in the fall on a short, 1 inch long, many (10-12) flowered umbel with miniature, Vanda-like flowers which are fragrant, held close in to the leaf axils.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Dehradoon, Uttarakhand.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,