FoI
Small Water-Pepper   
Foto info
Small Water-Pepper
aturalized Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Small Water-Pepper • Manipuri: চখোঙ মচা Chakhong-macha
Botanical name: Persicaria minor    Family: Polygonaceae (Knotweed family)
Synonyms: Polygonum minus

Small Water-Pepper is a prostrate to rising hairless annual herb, growing up to 40cm long. Leaves are linear to narrowly elliptic. Flower clusters are tapering, rather lax. Flowers occur 1-3 per fascicle, rose to red, rarely white, hairless. Tepals are 5, fused 1/3 of their length, obovate to elliptic, 2.5-3 mm. Stamens are 5-6, not protruding; anthers yellow to pink, elliptic. Styles are 2-3, fused at bases. Achene is 2-2.5mm, shiny, lenticular. Small Water-Pepper is native of Europe and central Asia, naturalized in parts of India.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Manali, Himachal Pradesh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,