FoI
Small-Flowered Forget-Me-Not   
Foto info
Small-Flowered Forget-Me-Not
ative Photo: Tabish
Common name: Small-Flowered Forget-Me-Not, Erect Forget-Me-Not
Botanical name: Myosotis stricta    Family: Boraginaceae (Forget-me-not family)
Synonyms: Myosotis micrantha, Myosotis arenaria, Myosotis vestita

Small-Flowered Forget-Me-Not is probably the tiniest Forget-Me-Not like plant in the Himalayas. It is an annual herb up to 30 cm tall. Stems are several to many, branched, covered with spreading unequal hairs up to 0.5 mm long. Basal leaves are 1-3 cm long, 4-8 mm wide, oblong to spoon-shaped, covered on both surfaces with nearly erect hairs up to 1 mm long. Upper stem leaves are smaller, ovate-lanceshaped, upper surface more densely hairy than lower ones. Inflorescence is up to 18 cm in fruit, lax. Flower-stalks are up to 2.5 mm long in fruit, not reflexed. Sepal cup is about 2 mm, half divided into linear-lanceshaped sepals, covered with hairs. Flowers are blue, limb 2-3 mm broad, with spreading petals. Nutlets are ovate, 1.4 mm long, smooth, shiny, light brown, areola minute. Small-Flowered Forget-Me-Not is found in N. Africa, Europe, Turkey, Syria, Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, Kashmir and W Himalayas, at altitudes of 2100-3300 m. Flowering: May-June.

Identification credit: Varun Sharma Photographed in Lahaul, Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,