FoI
Smoke Tree   
Foto info
Smoke Tree
D Native Shrub
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Smoke Tree, Wig tree
Botanical name: Cotinus coggygria    Family: Anacardiaceae (Cashew family)

Smoke tree is a rounded, broadly spreading shrub, or rarely a small tree, that grows to 15 ft tall. The plant has boradly elliptic blunt to nearly rounded leaves with prominent lateral veins. hey are borne alternately on long stems. The plant can be easily identified by its pale purple, branched, hairy flowering clusters at the end of branches. The flowering clusters have thin, hairy filaments which give a cloud-like appearance from a distance. The flowers themselves are inconspicuous little yellowish green blossoms that appear in early summer. The fruits are tiny kidney shaped brown berries. Flowering: April-June.
Photographed in Mussoorie, Uttarakhand.