FoI
Smooth Angelica   
Foto info
Smooth Angelica
ative Photo: Gurcharan Singh
Common name: Smooth Angelica • Dogri: chohor, chora • Hindi: Chora, Choru • Sanskrit: canda, coraka, granthiparna, ksemaka, taskara • Tibetan: Tsa ron
Botanical name: Angelica glauca    Family: Apiaceae (Carrot family)
Synonyms: Angelica nuristanica

Smooth Angelica is a critically endangered plant of the Himalayas. Plants are 1-2.5 m tall, glabrous, aromatic. Root are thick, long-conic. Stem are stout, ribbed. Leaves are long-stalked, triangular, 20-30 × 20-25 cm, 2-3-ternate-pinnate, primary pinnae long-petiolulate, proximal pinnules 3-foliolose. Leaflets are stalkless, ovate to oblong-ovate, 3-5 × 1.5-2.5 cm, base wedge-shaped, margin toothed with pin-like points, glaucous on the underside. Flower clusters are carried on 15-25 cm long stalks. Vracts are 5, linear, 1.5-2.5 cm, reflexed. Rays are 15-20, 2-6 cm long, nearly equal. Bracteoles are 6-10, linear, about 6 mm, reflexed. Calyx teeth obsolete. Petals are white, obovate. Fruit is oblong-ellipsoid, 0.8-1.2 cm × 4-6 mm, with dorsal ribs prominent, thick, obtuse-rounded, lateral ribs broad-winged. Smooth Angelica is endemic to India found in Western Himalaya in Jammu & Kashmir, Himachal Pradesh (Simla) and Uttar Pradesh between an altitude range of 1800-3700 m. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Gurcharan Singh
Photographed in Herbal Garden below Chashmeshahi, Kashmir.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,