FoI
Smooth Rattlepod
Share Foto info
Smooth Rattlepod
ative Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Smooth Rattlepod, salts rattlebox, smooth crotalaria, streaked rattlepod, striped crotalaria • Assamese: ঘণ্টাকৰ্ণ ghantakarna, জুনজুনিয়া junjuniya • Bengali: ঝুনঝুনা jhunjhuna, জংলিশান janglisana, কুতকুতি kutkuti, শণফুল shanaphula • Kannada: ಗಿಜಿಗಿಜಿ ಗಿಡ gijigiji gida • Malayalam: കിലുകിലുക്കി kilukilukki • Marathi: जंगली ताग jungli tag • Nepali: छिन-छिने chin-chine • Sanskrit: कटुतिक्त katutikta, शण shana, शणपुष्पी shanapuspi • Telugu: గిలిగిచ్చ giligitcha • Tulu: ಗಿಜಿಗಿಜಿ ದೈ gijigiji dai Source: Names of Plants in India
Botanical name: Crotalaria pallida var. pallida    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Crotalaria javanica, Crotalaria striata var. acutifolia

Smooth Rattlepod is a perennial herb or subshrub, with stems ascending or erect, 1-2 m tall. Leaves are trifoliate, leaflets elliptic, ovate, 2.8-9.5 cm long, 1.2-4.5 cm wide. Leaf base is wedge-shaped or rounded, with leaf stalk 2.2-6.7 cm long. Flowers are 1-1.5 cm long, 22-75 in terminal, somewhat lax inflorescences about 15-40 cm long. Petals are yellow with lines near base, standard petal 0.9-1.2 cm long, 7-9 mm wide, keel petals striate, with nontwisted prolonged beak. Pods brown at maturity, 3.5-3.8 cm long.

Identification credit: Dinesh Valke Photographed at Khandala Ghat, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,