FoI
Smooth Wendlandia   
Foto info
Smooth Wendlandia
P Native Photo: Thingnam Sophia
Common name: Smooth Wendlandia • Manipuri: ꯐꯩꯖꯥ Pheija • Tangkhul: Pheija
Botanical name: Wendlandia glabrata    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Wendlandia sumatrana

Smooth Wendlandia is a shrub or small tree. Leaves are smooth, hairless, elliptic-lanceshaped, narrowed into the stalk. Flowers are greenish, borne in large spreading panicles. Sepals are hairless. In Manipur, the flower-clusters are eaten raw with dry roasted chilly chutney. Smooth Wendlandia is sold in markets during November-January in bunches. Smooth Wendlandia is found in SE Asia and parts of NE India.
Medicinal uses: Leafy shoot decoction is given in cough and dysentery.

Identification credit: Thingnam Sophia Photographed in Imphal, Manipur.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,