FoI
Snake Plant   
Foto info
Snake Plant
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Radhika Vatsan
Common name: Snake Plant, Mother-in-law's tongue
Botanical name: Sansevieria trifasciata     Family: Ruscaceae (Butcher's Broom family)

Sansevieria trifasciata is commonly called the snake plant, because of the shape of its leaves, or mother-in-law's tongue because of their sharpness. It forms dense stands, spreading by way of its creeping rhizome, which is sometimes above ground, sometimes underground. Its stiff leaves grow vertically from a basal rosette. Mature leaves are dark green with light gray-green cross-banding and usually range between 70-90 cm in length and 5-6 cm in width. Snake Plant, is native to Africa. It has stiff sword-shaped leaves to 4 feet long by 2.75 inches wide. Leaves are banded yellow on either side with a deep green, lightly banded center. It is grown for the hemp-like fiber in the leaves, which is called bowstring hemp. They are an attractive plant for pot culture and are very durable to a wide range of condition. The flowers are greenish-white and are on 18-inch spikes in spring. Snake plant will survive in a wide range of conditions. They tolerate the low light conditions and are very drought tolerant. They are propagated by division of rhizomes at anytime of the year.
Photographed in Goa
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,