FoI
Sneeze Wort   
Foto info
Sneeze Wort
P Native Vine
Photo: Dinesh Valke
Common name: Sneeze Wort, Cotton milk plant, Green milkweed climber, Green wax flower, Sneezing silk • Hindi: अकड़ बेल akad bel, हरणडोडी harandodi, नकछिकनी nak-chikni • Marathi: हरणदोडी harandodi, नखसिकणी nakhasikani • Tamil: கொடிப்பாலை koti-p-palai • Malayalam: velipparuthi • Telugu: దూదిపాలతీగ dudipalatiga • Kannada: ದುಗ್ಧಿವೆ dugdhive • Bengali: tita kunga • Oriya: dudghika • Assamese: খমল লতা Khamal lata • Gujarati: માલતી malati • Sanskrit: हेमजिवन्ती hemajivanti
Botanical name: Dregea volubilis    Family: Asclepiadaceae (Milkweed family)
Synonyms: Asclepias volubilis, Dregea formosana, Wattakaka volubilis

Sneeze Wort is a stout, smooth, hoary, or mealy, woody vine. The leaves are ovate, or somewhat rounded, 7.5-15 centimeters long, 5-10 centimeters wide, rather leathery, rounded or pointed at the base, and pointed at the tip. Flower cymes are axillary or interpetiolar, and umbellike. The flowers are green or yellowish green, about 1 cm across, fragrant. The follicles long, turgid, longitudinally ribbed, and velvety until mature. The seeds are elliptic, concave, smooth, shining, sharp-edged, and crowned with very fine, white, silky hairs. Flowering: April-September.
Medicinal uses: The leaves are much employed as an application to boils and abscesses. The roots and tender stalks are considered emetic and expectorant. The young roots are cut and the exuding juice is inserted into the nose to cause sneezing.
Identification credit: Dinesh Valke
Photographed at Tungareshwar Wildlife Sanctuary, Maharashtra.