FoI
Snow Creeper   
Foto info
Snow Creeper
ative Photo: Krishan Lal
Common name: Snow Creeper • Nepali: पाप्रे लहरा papre lahara
Botanical name: Dinetus racemosus    Family: Convolvulaceae (morning glory family)
Synonyms: Porana racemosa Roxb., Porana cordifolia

Surprisingly rarely seen is this most attractive, lofty climber with white flowers, borne in long slender branched clusters resembling dazzling pathches of snow in the jungle. Flowers are small, about 0.8-1.3 cm long, with somewhat rounded petals forming half the flower length. Petals are up to 1.2 cm long, spreading. Sepals are oblong, hairy, 2 mm, enlarging and papery in fruit up to 1.2 cm. Leaves are heart-shaped, pointed, 3-8 cm long. Slender leaf-stalks are 1-8 cm. Bracts are heart-shaped, stem-clasping. Snow Creeper is found in the Himalayas, from Kashmir to Bhutan, China and SE Asia, at altitudes of 100-2400 m. Flowering: August-October.

Identification credit: Navendu Pagé Photographed in Sirmour distt., Himachal Pradesh.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,