FoI
Snow Rose   
Foto info
Snow Rose
ntroduced Photo: Tabish
Common name: Snow Rose, Tree of a Thousand Stars
Botanical name: Serissa foetida 'Variegata'    Family: Rubiaceae (Coffee family)
Synonyms: Serissa japonica, Lycium japonicum, Lycium foetidum

Snow Rose is is a small evergreen or semi-evergreen shrub with tiny deep green leaves, pink flower buds and a profusion of little white funnel shaped flowers. The plant has many upright wiry stems that branch freely and form a bushy dome only 2-4 ft tall and wide. The leaves have a very fine texture with densely crowded opposite leaves up to 1.9 cm long. Bruised leaves have an unpleasant rotting smell, which gives it the species name foetida. Snow Rose bears its pretty flowers from early spring until late autumn. They are very small, about 1.2 cm across, with a tubular base and 4-6 spreading petals. 'Variegata' has leaves margined with yellow. 'Flore Pleno' has double flowers and only gets 18 in tall. 'Variegated Pink' has pink flowers and leaves with creamy white margins. Snow Rose is native to SE Asia and Japan, and cultivated as a garden plant widely.

Photographed in Munnar, Kerala.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,