FoI
Snowdon Alplily   
Foto info
Snowdon Alplily
ative
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Snowdon Alplily, Common alplily
Botanical name: Lloydia serotina    Family: Liliaceae (Lily family)

Snowdon Alplily is a small delicate bulbous plant with white flowers with blunt spreading petals, and grass-like leaves. Petals are elliptic, 8-17 mm, white, with greenish at the base. Leaves are 5-15 cm long. Flowering stem is slender and of a similar size. The stem as one or two stem leaves too. Old scaly leaf-bases remain at the base of the stem. Snowdon Alplily is found in the Himalayas, from Pakistan to SW China, at altitudes of 3300-4800 m. It is also found in parts of Europe. The species name serotina means late-flowering. Flowering: June-August.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Valley of Flowers, Uttarakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,