FoI
Snowflake Tree   
Foto info
Snowflake Tree
ative Photo: Nongthombam Ullysess
Common name: Snowflake Tree • Assamese: Bhotola • Garo: Chena thong • Khasi: Dieng soh kynthur • Mizo: Kawhte-bel
Botanical name: Trevesia palmata    Family: Araliaceae (Ivy family)
Synonyms: Gastonia palmata, Gilibertia palmata

Snowflake Tree is an unbranched small tree, 3-8 m tall, with short prickles on the stem. Leaves are large, 30-60 cm across, deeply palmately divided or cut, lobes long pointed, toothed. Leaf stalks are 60-80 cm long. Flowers small, yellowish in roundish umbels which are arranged in panicles at the ends of branches. They look like snowflakes on the tree, inspiring its common name. Fruit is 1.6 cm long, ovoid. This tree is used medicinally and as an ornamental. Snowflake Tree is found in E. Himalayas, from Nepal to Assam, Burma, W. China, Malaya, at altitudes of 250-2500 m.

Identification credit: Nongthombam Ullysess
Photographed in Kalilmpong, West Bengal.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,