FoI
Soft-Stem Mintleaf   
Foto info
Soft-Stem Mintleaf
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Soft-Stem Mintleaf • Kannada: Nonadakasa • Malayalam: Perim-tolassi • Marathi: Lal Aghada • Nepali: Guhya silam • Oriya: Gondri
Botanical name: Plectranthus mollis    Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)
Synonyms: Plectranthus incanus, Plectranthus cordifolia

Soft-Stem Mintleaf is a small, erect, fleshy, annual herb, growing up to 30-50 cm tall. Oppositely arranged leaves are broadly ovate, 5-12 cm long, pointed, heart-shaped at base, with a toothed margin. Leaf stalks are 3-7 cm long. Flowers are borne in branched racemes, 7-20 cm long, at the end of branches. Flowers are pale blue, carried on 3-4 cm long stalk. Sepal cup is 2-lipped. Fruits are round, 2-3 mm, brown, dotted with purple. Flowering: July-August.

Identification credit: N. S. Dungriyal, Tanay Bose
Photographed in Bari village, Bhandardara region, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,