FoI
Sophera Senna   
Foto info
Sophera Senna
aturalized pinnate Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: Sophera Senna • Hindi: कसौंडा Kasaunda, कसौंडी Kasaundi • Manipuri: ꯊꯧꯅꯝ থৌনম Thounam • Marathi: Kashawada • Tamil: Poonaverie • Telugu: Pydee tanghadu
Botanical name: Senna sophera    Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia sophera, Cassia torosa

Sophera Senna is an annual undershrub found throughout India and in most tropical countries. It is common in waste lands, on roadsides and in the forests. It grows up to 0.5-2 m high, soon becoming woody. The larger leaves are 7-18 cm long, with 4-10 pairs of leaflets, the largest blades are lancelike or ovate-acuminate and up to 7 x 2 cm. The 4-10-flowered racemes have yellow flowers with roundish petals. The pods are erect, flattened and slightly thick at first, nearly cylindric, swollen when ripe, 6-10 x 0.7-1 cm. In some parts of India, the leaves are eaten after boiling to remove disagreeable smell and flavor. Sophera Senna is native to Central America, introduced and naturalized in Tropical Asia and HImalayas. It is found in the Himalayas at altitudes of 750-1000 m.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Melvisharam, Vellore Dist, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,