FoI
South Asian Olax   
Foto info
South Asian Olax
ative
Photo: Pankaj Oudhia
Common name: South Asian Olax • Marathi: Kukurbit
Botanical name: Olax imbricata    Family: Olacaceae (Olax family)
Synonyms: Olax wightiana, Ximenia olacoides

South Asian Olax is a climbing shrub, growing up to 2-6 m tall. Branchlets are brown. Leaf stalks are 5-10 mm long. Leaves are elliptic to ovate- oblong, 5-10 cm long, 2.5-3.5 cm wide, leathery, smooth, base rounded, tip pointed. Inflorescences are usually unbranched, 1.5-2.5 cm. Rachis is zigzagged. The stalk carrying the inflorescence is 3-10 mm. Flower stalks are 1-3 mm. Flowers are white or yellowish, with petals 8-10 mm, 1 entire and 2 2-lobed. Style is up to 1 cm. Fruit is round or obovoid, nearly covered by the persisting sepal cup, 1.5-2 cm in diam. Flowering: April-October.

Photographed in
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,