FoI
South Indian Caterpillar Bush   
Foto info
South Indian Caterpillar Bush
P Native Shrub pinnate Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: South Indian Caterpillar Bush • Malayalam: kattumurina, kattumurinna, punamurina • Sanskrit: काननशेखर kananashekhara, kananashigru • Tamil: Elumbotti, etukamurunkai, katmorungi, kattu murunkai • Telugu: adavimunaga, gunnangi, nalikashina
Botanical name: Ormocarpum sennoides    Family: Fabaceae (Pea family)
Synonyms: Hedysarum sennoides, Ormocarpum cochinchinense

South Indian Caterpillar Bush is a straggling shrub, up to 3m tall. Yellow flowers are borne in leaf-axils in 3-5-flowered racemes. Flowering from December-January. Fruit is a pod, longitudinally striped, prickly, warted; seeds oblong. Branchlets and pods are warty. Leaves are alternate-spiral, imparipinnate. South Indian Caterpillar Bush is found in peninsular India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: Vijayasankar Raman Photographed in Chimmony WLS, Kerala.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,