FoI
South Indian Mistletoe   
Foto info
South Indian Mistletoe
ative
Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: South Indian Mistletoe • Marathi: लहान बंदगुल Lahan Bandgul
Botanical name: Macrosolen capitellatus    Family: Loranthaceae (Mistletoe family)
Synonyms: Loranthus capitellatus

South Indian Mistletoe is a hairless, parasitic shrub. Oppositely arranged leaves are coriaceous, ovate-lanceolate, blunt tipped, base acute. Flowers to 2 cm long, greenish-red, few, in condensed spikes in leaf axils. Peduncle carrying the spike is stout, 5-8 mm long. Bracts are to 5 mm long, ovate, acute or apiculate. Sepal tube is 5 mm long. Flowers variegated in bud, tube 7 mm long, reddish, broad upwards, more or less straight. Six petals, to 1.3 cm long, spoon-shaped, turned back, greenish. Six stamens protrude out of the flower. Flowering: April-May.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale
Photographed in Phansad Wild Life Sanctuary, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,