FoI
South Indian Olive   
Foto info
South Indian Olive
E Native Photo: Anurag Sharma
Common name: South Indian Olive, Native Olive • Malayalam: Vellaedali, Kaattuchakkalathi • Tamil: Perumsithudakki
Botanical name: Chionanthus ramiflorus    Family: Oleaceae (Jasmine family)
Synonyms: Linociera ramiflora, Linociera pauciflora, Olea roxburghii

South Indian Olive is a tree, up to 20 m tall, bark light greyish-brown, minutely warty tubercled; blaze creamy-yellow; branchlets hairless. Leaves are simple, opposite, without stipules, leaf-stalk 2-3 cm long, slender, hairless; blade 5-20 x 2.5-6 cm, elliptic to obovate, base wedge-shaped, tip tapering, margin entire, hairless, chartaceous; lateral nerves 6-8 pairs, pinnate, prominent, hairless, intercostae netveined. Flowers bisexual, white, in in leaf-axils or at branch-ends panicles; flower-stalk 1 cm long; sepals 4, pointed, hairless; flower 3 mm long, lobes 4, fused in pairs, narrowly oblong; stamens 2, attached at the base of flower lobes; filaments short; anthers splitting on margin; connective broad; ovary 2-celled, superior, hairless, ovules 2 in each cell, drooping from the tip; style short. Fruit a drupe, oblong, 1.2-2 cm long, black, hairless; seed solitary. Flowering: February-April.

Identification credit: Anurag Sharma Photographed in Bangalore, Karnataka.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,