FoI
South Indian Plum   
Foto info
South Indian Plum
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: South Indian Plum • Hindi: Jamun • Kannada: Kunta naerale • Malayalam: Nara, Naval • Marathi: Bhedsi, रान लवंग Ran-lavang • Sanskrit: hrasvajambuh, jambuh, lavanga
Botanical name: Syzygium caryophyllatum    Family: Myrtaceae (Myrtle family)
Synonyms: Myrtus caryophyllata, Syzygium caryophyllaeum, Eugenia corymbosa

South Indian Plum is a small evergreen tree 3-5 m tall. Leaves are obovate, leathery, blunt or with a short-tapering blunt tip. Leaves are narrow towards the base, inconspicuously dotted. Creamish-white flowers are borne in corymb-like cymes, 10 cm across, at the end of branches. Flowers are grouped in threes. Sepal cup is short, top-shaped, 4-toothed. Numerous stamens protrude out. Fruit is round, 1 cm, purple, juicy. South Indian Plum is found in South India and Sri Lanka. Flowering: March-April.

Identification credit: Shrikant Ingalhalikar
Photographed near Ratnagiri, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,