FoI
South Indian Squill   
Foto info
South Indian Squill
ative elliptic Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: South Indian Squill, Common Ledebouria • Hindi: कोलीकंद Koli-Kanda • Marathi: Lahanakonda, Buikonda • Tamil: Narivengayam • Kannada: Kadu bellulli • Bengali: Suphadi khus • Konkani: Lahankal-kamdo
Botanical name: Ledebouria revoluta    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)
Synonyms: Scilla hyacinthina

South Indian Squill is a common herb, sprouting from underground tubers with the first rains. Leaves are 11-15 x 3 cm, all arising from root. Leaves often have dark botches. Flowering stems are up to 3, racemes 10-20 cm, flexuous, flower-cluster-stalk pink. Flowers are 8 mm across, deeply six lobed, tepals up to 4 x 1 mm, oblong, blunt, pink. Flower-stalks are pink, up to 1.5 cm; stamens 6, adnate to the base of the flower; ovary 3-lobed about 1.5 mm, style to 3 mm. Capsules are up to 7 x 4 mm, spherical. On the hills, it is found up till altitudes of 1400 m.

Identification credit: Pravin Kawale Photographed in Alibag & SGNP, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,