FoI
South Indian Suregada   
Foto info
South Indian Suregada
P Native Photo: Siddarth Machado
Common name: South Indian Suregada • Kannada: Kurudu nandi • Telugu: Kaaru guggilam, Velidabba
Botanical name: Suregada lanceolata    Family: Euphorbiaceae (Castor family)
Synonyms: Suregada angustifolia (Mull.Arg.) Airy Shaw, Gelonium lanceolatum

South Indian Suregada is a hairless shrub with stipular scars at nodes. Leaves are alternate, up to 13 x 4.5 cm, inverted-lanceshaped or oblong, tapering, at tip, entire, punctuate above; stipule sheathing. Male flowers 3 mm across, 5-25 together, in short leaf-opposed, shortly stalked cymes; sepals 5, round; stamens 10-25, free. Female flowers solitary, in leaf-axils, 3 mm across; sepals ovate, blunt, fringed with hairs; spherical, styles 3, free, dichotomously split, recurved. Capsule 3-lobed, 8 mm broad, lobes keeled; seeds 3, smooth, spherical. is native to Peninsular India, Sri Lanka. Flowering: February-May.

Identification credit: Siddarth Machado Photographed in Kalakkad Mundanthurai Tiger Reserve, Tamil Nadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,