FoI
South Indian Treebine   
Foto info
South Indian Treebine
ative Photo: S. Kasim
Common name: South Indian Treebine • Malayalam: nerinnampuli • Sanskrit: amlavetasah • Tamil: cempirantai, mutainari • Telugu: Adavidraaksha, అడవిగుమ్మడి Adavi Gummadi
Botanical name: Cissus vitiginea    Family: Vitaceae (Grape family)
Synonyms: Cissus angulata

South Indian Treebine is a climbing, foetid shrubs. Bark is blackish to reddish; branchlets densely pubescent, swollen at node, tendril simple, bifid or branched. Leaves are simple, 5-angular or deeply lobed, 4-8 x 4-7.5 cm, ovate-orbicular, base flat t oheart-shaped, margin irregularly toothed, tip pointed or blunt, velvety, basally 3-nerved, stalk up to 6 cm long, stipules about 2.5 mm long, triangular, pubescent. Flowers are borne in axillary or leaf-opposed umbellate cymes. Peduncle are up to 5 cm long. Calyx is about 2 mm long, cup-shaped, pubescent. Petals are 4, yellow, about 2.5 mm long ovate, obtuse, recurved. Stamens are 4, filaments green, anthers rotund, yellow. Disk is more or less 4-lobed, yellow. Berry is ovoid to obovoid, purplish-blue, pendulous. South Indian Treebine is found in South India and Sri Lanka.

Identification credit: S. Kasim Photographed in Vellore, Tamilnadu.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,