FoI
South Indian Wild Olive   
Foto info
South Indian Wild Olive
P Native Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: South Indian Wild Olive, Wild Olive • Kannada: Melekollija, Kerahuli, Hulige • Malayalam: കയലമ്ബുവല്ലീ Kayalampuvalli, kylambuvalli • Marathi: अम्बगुल Ambgool, Nurgi, अम्बगुल Ambgul, Nildook • Tamil: Perunkuliri, kolungai, kulangi, kulari
Botanical name: Elaeagnus latifolia    Family: Elaeagnaceae (Oleaster family)
Synonyms: Elaeagnus kologa, Elaeagnus arborea, Elaeagnus elliptica

South Indian Wild Olive is a large woody climber with young stem, leaves below and inflorescence densely scaly with silvery and coppery scales mixed. Leaves are alternate, 4-8 x 2.5-4 cm, elliptic oblong, pointed to slightly tapering at tip, narrowed at base, densely scaly below, sparsely so above when young. Flower racemes are short, in leaf-axils, 5-7-flowered. Flowers 0.6-0.7 cm across. Perianth bell-shaped; tube 0.8-1 cm long; lobes 4, 0.2-0.3 cm long, triangular. Stamens 4, included. Ovary 0.2-0.3 cm long, 1-celled; ovule 1; style rolled and included, silvery hairy; stigma lateral. Drupe 1-1.5 x 0.8-1 cm, oblong, orange-red on opening. South Indian Wild Olive is found in South India, Sri Lanka, Andaman & Nicobar, and SE Asia. Flowering: January-February.

Identification credit: J.M. Garg Photographed in Ratangad, Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,