FoI
Sparrow Lindernia   
Foto info
Sparrow Lindernia
ative Photo: Prashant Awale
Common name: Sparrow Lindernia, Sparrow False Pimpernel
Botanical name: Lindernia antipoda    Family: Linderniaceae (Lindernia family)
Synonyms: Ruellia antipoda, Lindernia veronicifolia

Sparrow Lindernia is a perennial herb with stems erect or prostrate and then usually rooting at lower nodes, 20-30 cm long, branched at base, hairless. Leaves are elliptic to inverted-lanceshaped or obovate, 1-2.5 cm long, 6-8 mm wide, hairless, margins entire to remotely toothed, stalkless. Flowers are borne solitary in the leaf axils or sometimes appearing in racemes by reduction of upper leaves, flower-stalks 2-17 mm long; calyx cut nearly to base, sepals linear-lanceshaped, nearly equal, 3-5 mm long. Flowers are pale violet or violet blue to pale blue or white, 8-13 mm long, upper lip entire, lower lip 3-lobed, middle one slightly larger than lateral ones, the tube 3-7 mm long. Capsules are cylindrical, 5-14 mm long. Seeds oblong to ellipsoid, about 0.5 mm long, net-veined. Sparrow Lindernia is found in Tropical and temperate Asia, Australia, Polynesia, and the Himalayas, at altitudes of 500-2300 m.

Identification credit: Prashant Awale Photographed in Mumbai & Chhattisgarh.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,