FoI
Spear Sansevieria   
Foto info
Spear Sansevieria
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Spear Sansevieria, Spear Sanseviera
Botanical name: Sansevieria cylindrica    Family: Ruscaceae (Butcher's Broom family)

Spear Sanseviera, a native of South Tropical Africa and Natal, is one of the more interesting sansevieras. The cylindrical spearlike, rigid leaves reach about 5 feet in height and are about 1-¼ inches in diameter. Like all sansevieras, they are easy to culture and well suited to the home environment. The cylindrial nature of the leaf apparently occurs due to a suppression of dorsi-ventral symmetry, which produces a true top and bottom in most leaves. Instead, the "precursor tip" produced during the earliest stages of leaf development (usually small in most species) enlarges without breaking radial symmetry. In spring it blooms with 1-½ inch flowers which are white tinged with pink. The flowers open only at night. Spear Sansevieria is a low maintenance plant. It only needs watering once every three weeks and thrives at room temperature and doesn’t mind the sun either.
Photographed in Jamia Millia, Delhi.
Identification credit: R.K. Nimai Singh • Is this flower misidentified? If yes,