FoI
Spectacular Cassia   
Foto info
Spectacular Cassia
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Spectacular Cassia, Archibald's Cassia, Calceolaria shower, Pisabed, Yellow shower
Botanical name: Senna spectabilis     Family: Caesalpiniaceae (Gulmohar family)
Synonyms: Cassia spectabilis, Cassia excelsa, Cassia carnaval

Spectacular Cassia is a medium to large tree from tropical America and reaches 60 feet in height, but is often much smaller. The pinnately compound leaves have 4-15 pairs of leaflets, which have fuzzy undersides and are up to 3 inches long. Leaflets have pointed tips. The bright yellow flowers are 1.5 inches wide but appear in dense racemes up to two feet long. Sepals are orange-yellow, unequal, ovate to circular, 5-7 mm long. Petals are yellow, spoon shaped, unequal, broadly to narrowly obovate, 2-3.5 cm long, anthers opening by apical pores and a slit. Stamens are 7 large and 3 small sterile. Pistil slender, curved, hairless. The cylindrical seed-pods which follow are 12 inches long.s Flowering: October-December.

Photographed in Nehru Park, Delhi.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,