FoI
Spectacular Eulophia   
Foto info
Spectacular Eulophia
P Native
Photo: Pravin Kawale
Common name: Spectacular Eulophia • Bengali: budbar bari • Hindi: अमरकन्द amarkand, अम्बरकन्द ambarkand, गोरूमा goruma • Marathi: अमरकंद amarkand, अंबरकंद ambarkand, मानकंद manakand • Sanskrit: बलकन्द balakanda, मालाकन्द malakanda
Botanical name: Eulophia spectabilis    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Cyrtopera bicolor, Eulophia bicolor Dalzell, Eulophia elata

Spectacular Eulophia is a ground orchid with potato like tubers, that can found in India, SE Asia, New Guinea, Thailand & Australia but rare in Sumatra and Java for some reasons. It is easy to grow & flower. It has erect inflorescence bearing 12 to 20 flowers. The flowers come in many color forms. Leaves appears after flowering, 125-130 x 3-4 cm, including 66 cm long leaf-stalk, elliptic to oblong-lanceshaped, tapering. Flowers pink, in above 75 cm long, lax raceme; dorsal sepal 22 x 7 mm, inverted-lanceshaped-oblong, blunt, 9-veined; lateral sepals 25 x 7 mm, sickle shapedly oblong-lanceshaped, blunt, 9-veined; petals 19 x 10 mm, elliptic or oblong-lanceshaped, blunt, 9-veined; lip 23 x 10-17 mm, 3-lobed, side lobes round; midlobe ovate-round, notched, disc with rows of ridges.

Identification credit: Pankaj Kumar Photographed in Maharashtra.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,