FoI
Spider Flower   
Foto info
Spider Flower
aturalized Photo: Anne Thingnam
Common name: Spider Flower, Spider Legs, Cleome • Kannada: Kanchuwaala Hoovu
Botanical name: Cleome houtteana      Family: Cleomaceae (Spider Flower family)
Synonyms: Cleome hassleriana, Cleome sesquiorygalis, Tarenaya hassleriana

Spider flower is a tender annual that grows up to 5 ft tall. The palmate leaves are composed of 5 leaflets each 5-6 inches long. The flowers are deliocate borne in a cluster at the top of the stem. Flowers are 2.5-5 cm wide with 5-7.6 cm long, graceful stamens. These stamens, with imagination, look like the "legs" of this spidery flower. The buds at the lower end of the flower stem bloom first and then proceed sequentially toward the tip which continues to grow and extend over the course of the season. The flowers are immediately followed by the slender seed pods, hanging on long stalks. Cultivars are available in a range of colors including white, pink, rose and lavender.

Photographed in Imphal Manipur & elsewhere.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,