FoI
Spider Lily   
Foto info
Spider Lily
N Introduced Herb
Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Spider lily, Beach spider lily
Botanical name: Hymenocallis littoralis       Family: Amaryllidaceae (Nargis family)

A truly amazing plant that can tolerate the broadest possible range of growing conditions. It can grow in water, in wet boggy areas, as well as dry areas. The lovely white flowers have long narrow reflexed petals behind a central cup. Several flowers are carried on each sturdy 70-90 cm. stem. Stamen filaments are green, and narrow petals have a thin membrane between them, which probabaly explains the origin of its scientific name.
Photographed in Lodhi Garden, Delhi.

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,