FoI
Spider Orchid   
Foto info
Spider Orchid
ntroduced
Photo: Narendra Joshi
Common name: Spider Orchid, Scorpion Orchid
Botanical name: Arachnis flos-aeris    Family: Orchidaceae (Orchid family)
Synonyms: Arachnis flosaeris

The genus Arachnis is a very fitting name, because the flowers of this orchid bear an obvious resemblance to spiders (the Greek word arachne means spider). Scorpion orchid is an epiphytic orchid with long and stout stems. The leaves are 17 cm long and 5 cm wide, narrowed towards the two-lobed apex. Inflorescence is simple or branched, 150 cm long. The flowers are 11 cm long, and 8.5 cm wide. Sepals and petals are pale yellow-green with dark-purple-brown bars and spots. Lateral sepals are shorter than dorsal sepals while the petals are about as long as lateral sepals. Spider Orchid is native to mainland Malaysia, Sumatra and Java.

Identification credit: Narendra Joshi
Photographed in Mumbai, Maharashtra.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,