FoI
Spider Plant   
Foto info
Spider Plant
ntroduced Photo: Thingnam Girija
Common name: Spider plant, Musli मुस्ली (Hindi)
Botanical name: Chlorophytum comosum    Family: Asparagaceae (Asparagus family)

Possibly the most popular of all houseplants, spider plant is a grasslike, clump forming, evergreen perennial in the lily family The leaves are linear, 20.3-40.6 cm long and less than 2.5 cm wide. Small white flowers are borne along outward arching wiry stalks. After blooming and fruiting, little tufts of leaves - baby spider plants - develop on the stalks. These little "spiders" take root wherever they touch the ground.

Identification credit: Shaista Ahmad Photographed in Jamia Millia, Delhi

• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,