FoI
Spiked Shade Ginger   
Foto info
Spiked Shade Ginger
ative Photo: Ninad Raut
Common name: Spiked Shade Ginger, Chinese Butterfly Ginger, Hardy Shade Ginger
Botanical name: Cautleya spicata    Family: Zingiberaceae (Ginger family)
Synonyms: Roscoea spicata

Spiked Shade Ginger is an attractive ginger found in the Himalayas, from Himachal Pradesh to Sikkim, at altitudes of 1800-2800. Flowers are yellow, few or many, crowded in an erect spike, 13-23 cm long, at the top of the stem. The yellow flowers are covered with dark red bracts, as long as the sepal tube. Leaves are narrow-elliptic, 13-25 cm long, 5-8 cm broad. The plant grows up to 1-2 ft tall. It sometimes grows on another plant as an epiphyte. Flowering: July-September.

Identification credit: Ninad Raut
Photographed in Tehri Distt. Uttrakhand.
• Is this flower misidentified? If yes,